All set designs © Paul O'Mahony. Photographs as credited.

Asking For It - Landmark Productions and The Everyman - Directed by Annabelle Comyn

Look Back In Anger - The Gate Theatre - Directed by Annabelle Comyn

Dubliners - Opera Theatre Company -  Directed by Annabelle Comyn 

Nora - Corn Exchange, DTF – Directed by Annie Ryan 

Futureproof - The Everyman, Cork – Directed by Tom Creed 

Acis and Galatea - Opera Theatre Company – Directed by Tom Creed
The Seagull - Corn Exchange, DTF – Directed by Annie Ryan

The Wake - The Abbey Theatre - Directed by Annabelle Coymn

Town Is Dead - The Abbey Theatre – Directed by Phillip Mc Mahon
Buddleia - The Lir – Directed by Tom Creed

Dancing at Lughnasa - Lyric Theatre, Belfast - Directed by Annabelle Coymn

Hedda Gabler - The Abbey Theatre - Directed by Annabelle Comyn
Wuthering Heights - Gate Theatre, Dublin - Directed by Michael Barker-Caven

The Clearing - The Lir Academy - Directed by Annabelle Comyn

Breaking Dad - Landmark Productions - Directed by Jimmy Fay

A View from the Bridge - Liverpool Playhouse - Directed by Charlotte Gwinner

The Vortex - Gate Theatre, Dublin - Directed by Annabelle Coymn
Rusalka - Lyric Opera - Directed by Cav. Vivian Coates

Major Barbara - The Abbey Theatre - Directed by Annabelle Comyn

Grease - Cork Opera House - Directed by Bryan Flynn

An Enemy of the People - The Gate Theatre, Dublin - Directed by Wayne Jordan
The Talk of the Town - Landmark, HATCH 
and DTF - Directed by
Annabelle Comyn      

The House - The Abbey Theatre - Directed by Annabelle Comyn
Little 
Women - The Gate Theatre - Directed by Michael Barker-Caven

Pygmalion - The Abbey Theatre - Directed by Annabelle Coymn

Pineapple - Calipo Theatre Company - Directed by David Horan

Celebrity - Peer to Peer - Directed by Carl Kennedy
Medea - Siren Productions - Directed by Selina Cartmell

The Importance of Being Earnest - Rough Magic Theatre Company - Directed by Lynne Parker

Macbeth  The Abbey Theatre - Directed by Jimmy Fay

The Girl Who Forgot to Sing Badly - The Ark and Theatre Lovett - Directed by Lynne Parker
Faith Healer The Gate Theatre - Directed by Michael Colgan

Black Milk - Prime Cut Productions - Directed by Matt Torney

Benefactors - b*spoke Theatre Company - Directed by Lynne Parker

This Is Our Youth - Bedrock Productions - Directed by Jimmy Fay

Love and Money - HATCH Theatre Company - Directed by Annabelle Coymn

Solemn Mass for a Full Moon in Summer - Rough Magic Theatre Company/Directed by Tom Creed
Wedding Day at Cro-Magnon’s - Bedrock Productions - Directed by Jason Byrne          

Dodgems - CoisCeim Dance - Choreographed by David Bolger

Further Than the Furthest Thing - HATCH Theatre Company - Directed by Annabelle Coymn

The Seafarer - The Abbey Theatre - Directed by Jimmy Fay

Fool for Love - The Abbey Theatre - Directed by Annie Ryan
Roberto Zucco - Bedrock Productions - Directed by Jimmy Fay

Is This About Sex? - Rough Magic Theatre Company - Directed by Lynne Parker

Saved - The Abbey Theatre - Directed by Jimmy Fay            

Don Carlos - Rough Magic Theatre Company - Directed by Lynne Parker
This Is Not a Life (set & costume design) - Bedrock Productions - Directed by Jimmy Fay

Underneath the Lintel (set & costume design) - Landmark Productions - Directed by Joshua Edelman

Pyrenees - HATCH Theatre Company - Directed by Annabelle Coymn

Blue/Orange - The Abbey Theatre - Directed by Annabelle

Blood - HATCH Theatre Company -Directed by Coymn

Hades - Upstate Theatre Company - Directed by Declan Gorman 

The Country (set & costume design) - HATCH Theatre Company - Directed by Annabelle Coymn

The Two Houses - Upstate Theatre Company - Directed by Declan Gorman

The Green Fool - Upstate Theatre Company - Directed by Declan Gorman

Pale Angel - Bedrock Productions - Directed by Jimmy Fay

Self Accusation - Bedrock Productions - Directed by Jimmy Fay 

 

Paul trained at the Motley Theatre Design School, London, after graduating from Dun Laoghaire IADT, Co. Dublin, in Fine Art and Production Design, retrospectively.

 

 

Awards and Nominations

2018 Irish Times Irish Theatre Awards, Winner of the Audience Choice Award - Asking for It  

2017 Irish Times Theatre Awards, nomination for Best Set Design - Futureproof,

     and Acis and Galatea

     Irish Times Theatre Awards, nomination for Best Opera - Acis and Galatea

     Irish Times Theatre Awards, nomination for Best Opera - Dubliners 

2011 Irish Times Theatre Awards, nomination for Best Set Design - Pygmalion

2010 Absolute Fringe Festival, nomination for Best Designer - Medea

     Irish Times Theatre Awards, nomination for Best Production - Medea

2008 Irish Times Theatre Awards, nomination for Best Set Design - Don Carlos

     Irish Times Theatre Awards, winner of Best Production - Don Carlos    

2005 Jane Snow Award, Set Designer nominated ('for showing courage in artistic endeavor') - Urban Ghost; Pale

     Angel and Self-Accusation